Guide

AWS Lambda cost calculator: estimate your monthly bill

By Aman Singh · Published · 9 min read

This AWS Lambda cost calculator estimates your monthly bill from three numbers you already know: requests per month, average duration and memory. It uses the current US East (N. Virginia) prices from the AWS price list published on 2026-10-16, covers x86 and Arm, the free tier, volume discounts, extra ephemeral storage and provisioned concurrency, and it reproduces AWS's own pricing examples to the cent.

Storing data in DynamoDB too? DynamoDB cost calculator →

Calculator

The defaults are AWS's mobile-backend example: 3 million requests, 120 ms, 1,536 MB, which comes to $2.73 a month. Change any value and the estimate updates.

128 to 10,240 MB

512 MB included

0 = on-demand only

Estimated monthly cost

Requests$0.40
Duration$2.33
Total per month$2.73

540,000 GB-seconds, 140,000 billable. About $0.91 per million requests. US East (N. Virginia) prices from the AWS price list of 2026-10-16. Excludes API Gateway, data transfer and CloudWatch Logs.

How Lambda pricing works

Two meters make almost every Lambda bill: requests and GB-seconds. Memory matters as much as duration, because it multiplies every second.
  1. 1
    Requests. Every invocation costs $0.20 per million, whatever it does.
  2. 2
    Duration in GB-seconds. Lambda bills the time your code runs, rounded up to the nearest millisecond, multiplied by the memory you configured. 3 million requests of 120 ms at 1.5 GB is 3,000,000 x 0.12 x 1.5 = 540,000 GB-seconds.
  3. 3
    Architecture. Arm (Graviton) functions pay a lower price per GB-second than x86. The request price is the same.
  4. 4
    Volume tiers. Very large accounts pay less per GB-second after 6 billion GB-seconds a month on x86, or 7.5 billion on Arm.
  5. 5
    Extras. Ephemeral storage above the free 512 MB, and provisioned concurrency if you keep environments warm.

Current prices (US East)

From the AWS Price List for US East (N. Virginia), published 2026-10-16. Other regions differ slightly.

Itemx86Arm
Requests$0.20 per million$0.20 per million
Duration, first tier$0.0000166667 per GB-s (first 6B)$0.0000133334 per GB-s (first 7.5B)
Duration, second tier$0.000015 per GB-s (next 9B)$0.0000120001 per GB-s (next 11.25B)
Duration, above that$0.0000133334 per GB-s$0.0000106667 per GB-s
Ephemeral storage over 512 MB$0.0000000309 per GB-s$0.0000000309 per GB-s
Provisioned concurrency$0.0000041667 per GB-s$0.0000033334 per GB-s
Duration while provisioned$0.0000097222 per GB-s$0.0000077778 per GB-s

Worked examples

Both match AWS's published examples, and both are in the calculator's test suite.

ScenarioInputsMonthly cost
Mobile app backend3M requests, 120 ms, 1,536 MB, x86, free tier applied: 140,000 billable GB-s ($2.33) + 2M billable requests ($0.40)$2.73
Traffic spike with provisioned concurrency2M requests in 24 hours, 280 ms, 4,096 MB, 7 provisioned environments for 24 hours: $10.08 provisioned + $21.78 duration + $0.40 requests$32.26

The free tier

Every month, 1 million requests and 400,000 GB-seconds of compute are free, shared across x86 and Arm functions in the account. That is enough for about 3.2 million seconds at 128 MB, or 400,000 seconds at 1 GB. The free tier does not cover provisioned concurrency.

Costs the calculator leaves out

Lambda is rarely the only line on the bill for a serverless API. Check these too:

  • API Gateway. Requests through API Gateway are billed separately. A Lambda function URL has no extra charge, which suits simple webhooks and internal APIs.
  • CloudWatch Logs. Every console.log is ingested and stored. Chatty logging can cost more than the function itself.
  • Data transfer. Data sent out to the internet, or across regions, is billed per GB.
  • What the function calls. DynamoDB, S3, SQS and third-party APIs all bill on their own. The DynamoDB cost calculator covers the most common one.

How to reduce your Lambda bill

  1. 1
    Right-size memory. More memory also means more CPU, so a function can finish faster and cost less at a higher setting. Measure rather than guess; the open-source AWS Lambda Power Tuning tool runs your function at several sizes and charts cost against speed.
  2. 2
    Move to Arm. Most Node.js and Python functions run on Arm without changes, for 20% less per GB-second.
  3. 3
    Stop paying to wait. Time spent waiting on a slow API is billed like computation. Set tight timeouts, run independent calls in parallel, and hand slow work to a queue.
  4. 4
    Batch. Processing 100 SQS messages per invocation instead of one cuts request charges and start-up overhead.
  5. 5
    Use provisioned concurrency only for steady, latency-sensitive traffic. It is billed for every hour it is on, used or not.
  6. 6
    Trim logs. Log at info level in production and set a retention period on log groups.

Common questions

How much does AWS Lambda cost per million requests?+
The request charge is $0.20 per million. Duration is on top: for a 128 MB function running 100 ms it adds about $0.21 per million on x86, so roughly $0.41 per million in total after the free tier.
Is AWS Lambda free?+
Up to a point. Each month 1 million requests and 400,000 GB-seconds are free. Small projects and side projects often stay inside that.
Is Arm cheaper than x86 on Lambda?+
Yes. Arm (Graviton) costs 20% less per GB-second at every volume tier; the request price is the same. Code that does not depend on x86-only native modules usually runs unchanged.
When is Lambda more expensive than a server?+
For steady, high, around-the-clock load. Once a function is busy most of the time, a container or instance with the same capacity often costs less. Lambda wins for spiky or low traffic, where a server would sit idle.
Does Lambda charge for cold starts?+
The time spent initialising the function counts towards billed duration in most configurations, so heavy start-up code costs money as well as latency.

Want a second opinion on your AWS bill?

I build and tune serverless backends on AWS: right-sized functions, sensible queues and APIs that do not cost more than they earn. See AWS serverless development.

Next steps

Keep reading

Need a hand with this?

Tell me what you are working on. Free scoping call, fixed quote within 48 hours.

Book a call

← All guides